CONTACT

Research Cooperation Division,
International Program Department,
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)
5-3-1 Kojimachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0083, JAPAN
TEL+81-3-3263-1944, 1844
FAX+81-3-3234-3700

JFFoS Top Page

Symposium

   
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
 
JGFoS2016 japanese  

Date

October 7 ~ October 9, 2016

 

Venue

Steigenberger Hotel Sanssouci, Potsdam,Germany

 

セッショントピックスSession Topics:

 

Genome editing: function, application and future

Chemistry of confined space

The future of ice

Machine Consciousness

Breakdown of dynamics

Gender, Education and Inequality

 

Program(PDF)Program(PDF)

 

Abstract & Glossary(PDF)Abstract & Glossary(PDF)

 

Questionnaire Results(PDF)Report on the 13th JGFoS Symposium by PGM Co-Chair Dr. Nakanishi(PDF)

 

Questionnaire Results(PDF)Questionnaire Results(PDF)

 

List of Participants:

   PGM: Planning Group Member
Genome editing: function, application and future (Biology/Life Science)
PGM Naoki OSADA Hokkaido University
PGM (Co-Chair) Yvonne STAHL Heinrich Heine University
Introductory Speaker Lennart RANDAU MPI for Terrestrial Microbiology
Speaker Hiroshi OCHIAI Hiroshima University
Speaker Johannese STUTTMANN Martin- Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
Chemistry of confined space (Chemistry/Materials Science)
PGM (Co-Chair) Takashi NAKANISHI National Institute for Materials Science(NIMS)
PGM Patrick THEATO University of Hamburg
Introductory Speaker Takashi UEMURA Kyoto University
Speaker Keiichi INOUE Nagoya Institute of Technology
Speaker Guido CLEVER TU Dortmund
The future of ice (Earth Science/Geosciences/Environment)
PGM Tomohiro USUI Tokyo Institute of Technology
PGM Thomas LAEPPLE Alfred Wegener Institute
Introductory Speaker Yoshinori IIZUKA Hokkaido University
Speaker Stephen OBROCHTA Akita University
Speaker Ilka WEIKUSAT Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven
Machine Consciousness (Mathematics/Informatics/Engineering)
PGM Shuntaro YAMAZAKI Google Japan
PGM Gabriele PETERS University of Hagen
Introductory Speaker Shohei HIDAKA Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Speaker Masafumi OIZUMI RIKEN
Speaker Martin V. BUTZ University of Tuebingen
Breakdown of dynamics (Physics/Astrophysics)
PGM Yasuhiro HASEGAWA Saitama University
PGM Michael SCHMIEDEBERG Friedrich Alexander University
Introductory Speaker Marc TIMME Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization
Speaker Ryosuke NISHI Tottori University
Speaker Matthias KRüGER Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems
Gender, Education and Inequality (Social Sciences)
PGM Tamaki ENDO Saitama University
PGM Hella VON UNGER Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität
Introductory Speaker Ursula KESSEKS FU Berlin
Speaker Wataru NAKAZAWA Osaka University
Speaker Bettina FRITZSCHE University of Education Freiburg
 
General Participants (Japan)
General Participant Minako UEDA Nagoya University
General Participant Osamu TAKEUCHI Kyoto University
General Participant Nina YASUDA University of Miyazaki
General Participant Rie MAKIURA Osaka Prefecture University
General Participant Sadahiro MASUO Kwansei Gakuin University
General Participant Yoshihiro FURUKAWA Tohoku University
General Participant Akane YAMAKAWA National Institute for Environmental Studies
General Participant Eriko AIBA The University of Electro-Communications
General Participant Ryota KOBAYASHI National Institute of Informatics
General Participant Francesco BUSCEMI Nagoya University
General Participant Yuki FUSEYA The University of Electro-Communications 
General Participant Kohei YORITA Waseda University
General Participant Yui ARIMATSU Tohoku University
General Participant Mei KAGAWA The University of Tokyo
General Participant Akitomo SHINGAE Osaka City University
 
General Participants (Germany)
General Participant Sonja BERG University of Cologne
General Participant Chris BIEMANN University of Hamburg
General Participant Kai-Uwe KÜHNBERGER University of Osnabrück
General Participant Thomas MÖLG Friedrich-Alexander-University
General Participant Sanaz MOSTAGHIM Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg
General Participant Minna Kristiina RUOKONEN-ENGLER Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University
General Participant Marc SCHETELIG Justus-Liebig-University Giessen
General Participant Stefan SCHILLER Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg
General Participant Bernhard V.K.J. SCHMIDT Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces
General Participant Tim Nicolai SIEGEL University of Würzburg
General Participant Arne THOMAS Technische Universität Berlin
General Participant Katrin ZABOROWSKI University of Mainz