Projects Proposed by Advisory Committee to University-Industry Cooperative

Research Committees

No. Research Project Project Leader Start
1 Studies on the Innovative Iron and Steelmaking Processes Harmonized with Environment Kazuki MORITA
(The University of Tokyo)
19th Committee
1996
2 Invention and Design of High Performance Inorganic Materials by Soft Solution Process Masahiro YOSHIMURA
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
69th Committee
1996
3 New Recycle Method of Building Materials Taking into Consideration of Life Cycle of Structure Shigeyoshi NAGATAKI
(Niigata University)
76th Committee
1996
4 Creations of Organic Functional Materials and Development of their Synthetic Methods Based on Characteristics of Hetero-atoms Takeshi NAKAI
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
116th Committee
1996
5 Creation of Functional Nano- and Micro-sized Spaces in Carbon Materials Yoichi TAKAHASHI
(Chuo University)
117th Committee
1996
6 Advanced High Temperature Materials
-Development of Practicable High Temperature Intermetallics-
Masaharu YAMAGUCHI
(Kyoto University)
123rd Committee
1996
7 Basic Research on Materials and Device Structures of Electronic Information Displays with Super High-definition and High Content for Multi-media Applications Hiroshi KOBAYASHI
(Tottori University )
125th Committee
1996
8 Development of Thin Films for Future ULSI's and Nano-scale Process Integration Yukio YASUDA
(Nagoya University)
131st Committee
1996
9 Development of JSPS-Super Electron Microscope Ryuichi SHIMIZU
(Osaka University)
141st Committee
1996
10 Intelligent Support System for Design, Operation, and Maintenance of Next Generation Chemical Plants Iori HASHIMOTO
(Kyoto University)
143rd Committee
1996
11 Development of Fully Automatic High Speed Weissenberg Data Collection System Ken-ichi OHSHIMA
(University of Tsukuba)
145th Committee
1996
12 Physics and Technology of Nano-Crystalline Semiconductors Yoshihiro HAMAKAWA
(Ritsumeikan University )
147th Committee
1996
13 Molecular Engineering of Coal: Supramolecular Structure and Novel Utilization Technology Masashi IINO
(Tohoku University)
148th Committee
1996
14 Research on Man-Machine Dialogue System through Spoken Language Hiroya FUJISAKI
(Science University of Tokyo)
152nd Committee
1996
15 Developmental Research on New Type Electron Emitter Using Diamond Toshimichi ITO
(Osaka University)
154th Committee
1996
16 Development of Dynamic Intelligent Structures for Large Earthquakes Akira NISHITANI
(Waseda University)
157th Committee
1996
17 Molecular Breeding of Plants for Foods, Resources and Environment in the 21st Century Akira ISOGAI
(Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
160th Committee
1996
18 Research on Short-Wavelength Semiconductor Optoelectronic Devices for Ultra High-Density and Ultra High-Speed Information Processing Kiyoshi TAKAHASHI
(Teikyo University of Science and Technology)
162nd Committee
1996
19 Holonic Optical Information Network Hiroaki TERADA
(Osaka University)
Research Promotion Committee
1996
20 Creation of Functionalized C60 and Development of their Novel Functions Kazuhiko SAIGO
(The University of Tokyo)
116th Committee
1997
21 Harmonized Nano-Macro-Information Study on Advanced Materials with High Mechanical Properties and Reliability Hiroaki MASUI
(Teikyo University)
129th Committee
1997
22 Ultimate Information Proceeding Devices and Systems Using High-Functional Spatial Light Modulation Method Kenya GOTO
(Tokai University)
130th Committee
1997
23 Advanced Research and Development on High Density Magnetic Recording Device by Means of Atomic Interface Design Tetsuya OSAKA
(Waseda University )
144th Committee
1997
24 Fabrication and Device Technology of Extremely Small Magnetically Hard Materials Yutaka SHIMADA
(Tohoku University)
147th Committee
1997
25 Investigation of New High Performance Piezoelectric Single Crystals and Thin Films, and Applications for Next Generation Electronics and Communication Systems Ken YAMADA
(Tohoku University)
150th Committee
1997
26 Development of Ultra-high Rate Thermal Plasma Cluster Deposition Method for Well-controlled Nano-scopic Electronic Materials Toyonobu YOSHIDA
(The University of Tokyo)
153rd Committee
1997
27 Multiple Molecular Improvement of Photosynthesis and Plant Performances for Crop Productivity Akiho YOKOTA
(Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
160th Committee
1997
28 Growth and Characterization of Single Crystals for Active Elements Tsuguo FUKUDA
(Tohoku University)
161st Committee
1997
29 Integrated Network Architecture for Advanced Multimedia Application Systems Hideo MIYAHARA
(Osaka University)
163rd Committee
1997
30 Research and Development of New High Damping Materials Based on Atomistic Design Shin TAKEUCHI
(Science University of Tokyo)
133rd Committee
1998
31 Development of Analytical Instruments for 3D Atomic Structure Determination of Surface and Interface by Photoelectron Spectro-Holography Yoshimasa NIHEI
(Science University of Tokyo)
141st Committee
1998
32 Research and Development of Ultra-fast and Ultra-high Contrast Ratio Full Color Liquid Crystal Display Shunsuke KOBAYASHI
(Science University of Tokyo in Yamaguchi)
142nd Committee
1998
33 Research on Ultra Low-power System LSI Technology Takayasu SAKURAI
(The University of Tokyo)
165th Committee
1998
34 Biomimetic Materials Processing Osamu TAKAI
(Nagoya University)
69,131,153rd Committee
1999
35 Creation of Supramolecular Assembly and Application to Development of Chemical Processes and Medicinal Lead Compounds Masakatsu SHIBASAKI
(The University of Tokyo)
116th Committee
1999
36 Basic Science and Applications of Nanocarbons Developed for Advanced Energy Devices Morinobu ENDO
(Shinshu University)
117,155th Committee
1999
37 Development of Ultra-coherent Electron Beam Chuhei OHSIMA
(Waseda University)
141st Committee
1999
38 Research on Ultralarge-capacity High-speed Perpendicular Storage System Yoshihisa NAKAMURA
(Tohoku University)
144th Committee
1999
39 Ultimate Characterization Technique of SOI Wafer for the Nano-scale LSI Devices Seigo KISHINO
(Himeji Institute of Technology)
145th Committee
1999
40 Research and Development of Code-division-multiple-access Data Bus and its Application for Intelligent Information Systems Kenji TANIGUCHI
(Osaka University)
165th Committee
1999
41 Development of Ultimate Precision Bio-Nanomanipulator Atsushi IKAI
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
167th Committee
1999
JSPS Research of the Future Program